Loading Events

Events for September 2018

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation


Events Search


Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

26

27

28

29

30

31

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Doug Braithwaite Workshop: Plein Air Game Plan

Doug Braithwaite Workshop: Plein Air Game Plan

Stephen Stauffer Workshop: Fundamentals of Plein Air Painting

Doug Braithwaite Workshop: Plein Air Game Plan

Stephen Stauffer Workshop: Fundamentals of Plein Air Painting

Stephen Stauffer Workshop: Fundamentals of Plein Air Painting

Lyn Boyer Workshop 1: Plein Air – Don’t Hit the Wall, Climb It!

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Stained Antique Glass Studio

Film Fest

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Stained Antique Glass Studio

Bonnie Griffith: Pastel Painting Landscapes

Artist Welcome Wine and Cheese Party

Allen Brockbank: Moonlighting – Extend Your Painting Day with a Nocturne

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Graham Goff: Sketching along the Escalante

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

R. Gregory Summers Workshop: Unlimiting the Limited Palette

2003-2017 Best of Show Exhibit

Peggy Trigg and Gail Denton: Shake, Rattle and Roll – Get New Eyes, New Ears and More Air in Your Head!

Bonnie Griffith: Paint n’ Pint

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Celebrate Scenic Byway 12 Paint Out

2003-2017 Best of Show Exhibit

Jill Simkins: Colorful Watercolor Portraits

Artists’ Open Jam Session

Plein Air Painting Competition

Nocturne Competition

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Carol Bold Workshop: Reduction Linocut

2003-2017 Best of Show Exhibit

G.K. Reiser Private Studio

Rae Ellen Lee: Mixed Media Paintings That Tell Stories

Women of Plein Air: Group Demonstration

Sean Duffy: The First Star People

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Carol Bold Workshop: Reduction Linocut

Scotty Mitchell: Capturing Plein Air Light and Form with Pastel

Escalante Historic District Walking Tour

Serenidad Studio – Gallery

Driven to ART – Boulder Art Spaces

Scott Geary: Basics of Watercolor Painting

2003-2017 Best of Show Exhibit

Paint-Around

All-Paint

Artists’ Reception

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Judges Talk

2003-2017 Best of Show Exhibit

Plein Air Exhibit and Art Sale

Arts & Crafts Fair

Artists Overflow Sales Tent

Stained Antique Glass Studio

Local & Vendor Goods and Services Silent Auction

2018 GSENM Artist in Residence Exhibit

2018 ECAF Featured Artist Exhibit

Opportunities to Learn More About Featured Artist and Featured Vendor

Bob Phillips

Kit Frost: The iPhone – So Much More Than a Selfie

Kevin Peterson: Drum and Rattle Making

Shiloh Rising

Cynthia Rosen-Malter: The Expressive Landscape

Paula L. McNeill: The Life and Works of the 2018 Featured Artist – Shawn Miller and Featured Vendor – Karen Rangitsch

Kate MacLeod

Bo Earls: Flint Knapping

Interagency Park Rangers: Dinosaur Mask-Making

Scott Richardson: An Accidental Paleontologist

Jessica Frogley and Carl Dede

Keynote Prelude: Sage and Friends

The Colorado – The Film

Matt Burke

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Arts & Crafts Fair

Artists Overflow Sales Tent

Local & Vendor Goods and Services Silent Auction

2018 GSENM Artist in Residence Exhibit

2018 ECAF Featured Artist Exhibit

Escalante Fire Department Breakfast

Women of Plein Air Panel Discussion

Jill Simkins: Mosaics

Escalante Historic District Walking Tour

Scotty Mitchell Pastel Studio

Opportunities to Learn More About Featured Artist and Featured Vendor

Plein Air Exhibit and Art Sale

Salt Gulch All Stars

Kevin Peterson: Drum and Rattle Making

Matt Burke

Interagency Park Rangers: Dinosaur Mask-Making

Sculptured Furniture /  Primitive Pottery Gallery

Christa Sadler: Seeing Things Whole: John Wesley Powell and an Understanding of the American West

Bonnie Griffith: Alcohol Inks on Tiles

David Gerald

Bo Earls: Flint Knapping

Scotty Mitchell Pastel Studio

Marsha Holland: Southern Utah Oral History Project – A Record of Living with the Land

No Strings

Plein Air Award Ceremony and Reception

David Gerald

No Strings

The Tale of Two Towns – Watercolor Exhibit

Festival Finale Breakfast

Lyn Boyer Workshop 2: Plein Air – The Joy of Observation!

Lyn Boyer Workshop 2: Plein Air – The Joy of Observation!

2

3

4

5

6


+ Export Events